Upcoming Elections
Home

 

Are you a principled Libertarian ready to run for office?  Fantastic!   Read the information below to learn the qualifications required to run for various local offices.  Then, contact the Libertarian Party of Brevard County to learn about all the different ways we can support you and your campaign for office!  Remember, when we run candidates, we run to win!

General Election - November 2, 1999

Who can vote: All registered voters in Brevard County who reside in cities or towns holding elections
Registration books close: October 4, 1999 at 5:00 PM
Scheduled to hold elections: All Brevard County cities and towns except Melbourne and Titusville, plus the Barefoot Bay and Holiday Park Recreation Districts and the Viera East Community Development District

UNITED STATES SENATE

Qualifications for Office: 30 years of age, U. S. citizen 9 years, resident of represented state
Term of Office: 6 years
Term Begins: January 3 after election
Salary: $136,700

SENIOR SENATOR

Info for Senator Graham:
Next Election in
2004
Elected Statewide
Robert Graham

Party Affiliation: Democratic
Term Ends: January 3, 2005

Address: 5124 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510

Phone: 202-224-3041
Fax: 202-224-2237

Web Site: www.senate.gov/~graham/
E-mail Address:
bob_graham@graham.senate.gov

District Offices:

325 John Knox Road, Bldg. 600
Tallahassee, FL 32303

Phone: 850-422-6100
Fax: 850-422-0359

101 E. Kennedy Blvd.
1 Barnett Plaza, Suite 3270
Tampa, FL 33601

Phone: 813-228-2476
Fax: 813-228-2479

44 West Flagler Street #1715
Miami, FL 33130

Phone: 305-536-7293
Fax: 305-536-6949

 

JUNIOR SENATOR

Info for Senator Mack:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Statewide
Connie Mack

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 3, 2001

Address: 517 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510

Phone: 202-224-5274
Fax: 202-224-8022

Web Site: www.senate.gov/~mack/
Contact Page:
www.senate.gov/~mack/email2.htm

District Office: 600 N. Westshore Blvd. #602
Tampa, FL 33609

Phone: 813-225-7683
Fax: 813-225-7686

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Qualifications for Office: 25 years of age, U. S. citizen 7 years, resident of represented state
Term of Office: 2 years
Term Begins: January 3 after election
Salary: $136,700

Web Site: www.house.gov

REPRESENTATIVE, 15TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Info for Representative Dist. 15:
Next Election in
2000
Dave Weldon

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 3, 2001

Address: 332 Cannon Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: 202-225-3671
Fax: 202-225-3516

Web Site: www.house.gov/weldon/welcome.html
E-mail Address:
fla15@mail.house.gov

District Office: 2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Melbourne, FL 32940-8006

Phone: 407-632-1776
Fax: 407-639-8595

 

OFFICE OF GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Qualifications for Office: 30 years of age, Florida resident preceding 7 years, registered voter
Term of Office: 4 years; limit of 2 terms
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election

Web Site: fcn.state.fl.us/eog/

GOVERNOR

Info for Governor:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Statewide
Jeb Bush

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 7, 2003
Salary: $110,962

Address: Office of the Governor
The Capitol
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0001

Phone: 850-488-4441
Fax: 850-487-0801

Contact Page: http://fcn.state.fl.us/eog/govmailform.html

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Info for Lt. Governor:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Statewide
Frank Brogan

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 7, 2003
Salary: $106,290

Address: The Capitol, Plaza Level 5
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0001

Phone: 850-488-4711
Fax: 850-921-6114

 

STATE CABINET

Qualifications for Office: 30 years of age, Florida resident preceding 7 years, registered voter (Attorney General must also be member of Florida Bar for preceding 5 years)
Term of Office: 4 years; limit of 2 terms
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election
Salary: $109,841

SECRETARY OF STATE

Info for Secretary of State:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Statewide
Katherine Harris

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: The Capitol
Tallahassee, FL 32399

Phone: 850-487-5081
Fax: 850-487-2214

Web Site: www.dos.state.fl.us
E-mail Address:
secretary@mail.dos.state.fl.us

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Info for Attorney General:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Statewide
Bob Butterworth

Party Affiliation: Democratic
Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: The Capitol
Tallahassee, FL 32399

Phone: 850-487-1963
Fax: 850-487-2564

Web Site: legal.firn.edu

COMPTROLLER

Info for Comptroller:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Statewide
Bob Milligan

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: The Capitol
Tallahassee, FL 32399

Phone: 850-410-9370
Fax: 850-488-9818

Web Site: www.dbf.state.fl.us
E-mail Address:
dbf@mail.dbf.state.fl.us

STATE TREASURER AND INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Info for Treasurer/Insurance Comm.:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Statewide
Bill Nelson

Party Affiliation: Democratic
Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: The Capitol
Tallahassee, FL 32399

Phone: 850-922-3100
Fax: 850-488-6581

Web Site: www.doi.state.fl.us
Contact Page:
www.doi.state.fl.us/consumers/nhelp/ndhlp.htm

COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION

Info for Comm. of Education:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Statewide
Tom Gallahger

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: The Capitol
Tallahassee, FL 32399

Phone: 850-487-1785
Fax: 850-488-1492

Web Site: www.firn.edu/doe/doehome.htm

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Info for Comm. of Agriculture:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Statewide
Bob Crawford

Party Affiliation: Democratic
Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: The Capitol
Tallahassee, FL 32399

Phone: 850-488-3022
Fax: 850-488-7585

Web Site: www.fl-ag.com/
E-mail Address:
crawfob@doacs.state.fl.us

 

STATE OFFICIALS, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Qualifications for Office: member of Florida Bar preceding 5 years and currently, reside in jurisdiction of circuit, registered voter (State Attorney may not engage in private law practice)
Term of Office: 4 years
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election

STATE ATTORNEY

Info for State Attorney:
Next Election in
2000
District Information
Norm Wolfinger

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 2, 2001
Salary: $110,754

Address: 2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Building D
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7510
Fax: 407-617-7542

PUBLIC DEFENDER

Info for Public Defender:
Next Election in
2000
James F. Russo

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 2, 2001
Salary: $104,454

Address: 2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Building E
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7373
Fax: 407-617-7353

Web Site: www.brev.lib.fl.us/publicdefender
E-mail Address:
publicdefender@pubdef-18.brevard.fl.us

 

STATE SENATE

Qualifications for Office: 21 years of age, Florida resident for 2 years, resident of represented district, registered voter
Term of Office: 4 years; limit of 2 terms
Term Begins: Upon election
Salary: $26,388

Web Site: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/senate/documents/index.html

SENATOR, DISTRICT 15

Info for Senator Dist. 15:
Next Election in
2000
Patsy Ann Kurth

Party Affiliation: Democratic
Term Ends: November 7, 2000

Address: 218 Senate Office Bldg.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1100

Phone: 850-487-5053
Fax: 850-487-5463

Web Page: www.leg.state.fl.us/senate/members/s15/index.html
E-mail Address:
kurth.patsy.web@leg.state.fl.us

District Office: 2174 Harris Ave. NE, Suite 1B
Palm Bay, FL 32905

Phone: 407-984-4951
Fax: 407-984-4954

Contains 66 Brevard County precincts: 5, 6, 7, 8, 17, 18, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 33, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 47, 48, 49, 52, 54, 55, 76, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 85, 90, 93, 94, 95, 97, 98, 99, 101, 103, 105, 106, 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 120, 123, 125, 128, 130, 132, 139, 140, 142, 143, 144, 145, 147, 148, 149, 150, 152 and 153; also contains part of Indian River and St. Lucie Counties

 

SENATOR, DISTRICT 18

Info for Senator Dist. 18:
Next Election in
2002
District Information

Charlie Bronson

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: November 5, 2002

Address: 322 Senate Office Bldg.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1100

Phone: 850-487-5056

Web Page: www.leg.state.fl.us/senate/members/s18/index.html
E-mail Address:
bronson.charlie.web@leg.state.fl.us

District Office: 1813 South Patrick Drive
Indian Harbour Bch, FL 32937

Phone: 407-779-1155
Fax: 407-726-2881

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Qualifications for Office: 21 years of age, Florida resident for 2 years, resident of represented district, registered voter
Term of Office: 2 years; limit of 4 terms
Term Begins: Upon election
Salary: $26,388

Web Site: www.leg.state.fl.us/house/documents/index.html

REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 29

Info for Representative Dist. 29:
Next Election in
2000
District Information

Randy Ball

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: November 7, 2000

Address: 322 House Office Bldg.
Tallahassee, FL 32399

Phone: 850-488-3006

Web Page: www.leg.state.fl.us/house/members/h29.html
E-mail Address:
ball.randy@leg.state.fl.us

District Office: 400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Phone: 407-383-5151
Fax: 407-383-5153

Contains 40 Brevard County precincts: 1, 2, 14, 16, 20, 21, 23, 24, 27, 34, 35, 36, 37, 55, 56, 57, 58, 61, 62, 63, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 92, 98, 99, 108, 117, 124, 128, 130, 155, 158, 159 and 999

 

 

REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 30

Info for Representative Dist. 30:
Next Election in
2000
District Information

Howard E. Futch

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: November 7, 2000

Address: 320 House Office Bldg.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300

Phone: 850-488-9720

Web Page: www.leg.state.fl.us/house/members/h30.html

District Office: 325 5th Avenue, Suite 102
(P. O. Box 33198)
Indialantic, FL 32903-0198

Phone: 407-722-5353
Fax: 407-722-5354

Contains 44 Brevard County precincts: 9, 10, 13, 18, 22, 25, 32, 44, 45, 46, 50, 51, 53, 60, 64, 65, 77, 78, 83, 84, 86, 87, 88, 91, 95, 96, 104, 105, 106, 109, 114, 115, 120, 127, 132, 133, 135, 141, 144, 146, 147, 150, 152 and 154

 

REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 31

Info for Representative Dist. 31:
Next Election in
2000
District Information

Harry C. Goode, Jr.

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: November 7, 2000

Address: 17 House Office Bldg.
Tallahassee, FL 32399

Phone: 850-488-2528
Fax: 850-487-1923

Web Page: www.leg.state.fl.us/house/members/h31.html
E-mail Address:
goode.harry.web@leg.state.fl.us

District Office: 528 E. New Haven Ave.
(P. O. Box 1656)
Melbourne, FL 32902-1656

Phone: 407-984-4848
Fax: 407-984-4850

Contains 40 Brevard County precincts: 5, 6, 7, 8, 17, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 33, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 47, 48, 49, 52, 79, 80, 81, 82, 89, 90, 101, 103, 111, 112, 113, 121, 125, 136, 138, 139, 143, 145 and 148

 

REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 32

Info for Representative Dist. 32:
Next Election in
2000
District Information

Bill Posey

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: November 7, 2000

Address: 224 House Office Bldg.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300

Phone: 850-488-4669

Web Page: www.leg.state.fl.us/house/members/h32.html

District Office: 1802 S. Fiske Blvd., Suite 103
Rockledge, FL 32955

Phone: 407-636-5693
Fax: 407-690-3486

Contains 36 Brevard County precincts: 3, 4, 11, 12, 15, 19, 54, 59, 66, 67, 76, 85, 93, 94, 97, 100, 102, 107, 110, 116, 118, 119, 122, 123, 126, 129, 131, 134, 137, 140, 142, 149, 151, 153, 156 and 157; also contains part of Orange and Indian River Counties

CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS

Qualifications for Office: resident of county at time of assuming office, registered voter
Term of Office: 4 years
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

Info for Clerk:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
Sandy Crawford

Term Ends: January 2, 2001
Salary: $109,697

Address: 400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Phone: 407-264-6942
Fax: 407-264-6940

Web Site: www.clerk.co.brevard.fl.us/hompg.htm
E-mail Address:
sandy.crawford@clerk.co.brevard.fl.us

SHERIFF

Info for Sheriff:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
Phil Williams

Term Ends: January 2, 2001
Salary: $116,547

Address: 700 South Park Avenue
Titusville, FL 32780

Phone: 407-264-5201
Fax: 407-264-5360

Web Site: www.bcso.org
E-mail Address:
crimeprevent@bcso.org

PROPERTY APPRAISER

Info for Property Appraiser:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
Jim Ford

Term Ends: January 2, 2001
Salary: $109,697

Address: 400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Phone: 407-264-6700
Fax: 407-264-5187

Web Site: appraiser.co.brevard.fl.us
Contact Page:
appraiser.co.brevard.fl.us/mainhtml/backform.htm

TAX COLLECTOR

Info for Tax Collector:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
James "Rod" Northcutt

Term Ends: January 2, 2001
Salary: $109,697

Address: 400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Phone: 407-264-6969
Fax: 407-264-6919

Web Site: www.brev.lib.fl.us/tax/taxhome.htm
E-mail Address:
rnorthcu@manatee.brev.lib.fl.us

SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS

Info for Supervisor of Elections:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
Fred D. Galey

Term Ends: January 2, 2001
Salary: $94,655

Address: 400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Phone: 407-264-6740
Fax: 407-264-6741

Web Site: www.brev.lib.fl.us/elections/
E-mail Address:
fgaley@manatee.brev.lib.fl.us

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Qualifications for Office: resident of district at time of election, registered voter
Term of Office: 4 years
Term Begins: Second Tuesday after election
Salary: $64,554

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1

Info for Commissioner District 1:
Next Election in
2000
Truman Scarborough, Jr.

Term Ends: November 21, 2000

Address: 400 South Street, Suite 1A
Titusville, FL 32780

Phone: 407-264-6750
Fax: 407-264-6751

E-mail Address: rdavis@manatee.brev.lib.fl.us

Contains 32 precincts: 1, 2, 3, 14, 16, 20, 23, 24, 27, 35, 36, 61, 62, 63, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 92, 118, 119, 124, 126, 155, 156, 157, 158, 159 and 999

 

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2

Info for Commissioner District 2:
Next Election in
2002
Randy O'Brien

Term Ends: November 19, 2002

Address: 2575 North Courtenay Pkwy.
Merritt Island, FL 32953

Phone: 407-455-1334
Fax: 407-455-1333

Web Site: manatee.brev.lib.fl.us/obriend2
E-mail Address:
obriend2@manatee.brev.lib.fl.us

 

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3

Info for Commissioner District 3:
Next Election in
2000
Nancy Higgs

Term Ends: November 21, 2000

Address: 1311 East New Haven Ave.
Melbourne, FL 32901

Phone: 407-952-6300
Fax: 407-952-6340

E-mail Address: higgsd3@manatee.brev.lib.fl.us

Contains 24 precincts: 6, 7, 8, 17, 18, 25, 26, 29, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 82, 105, 106, 109, 111, 112, 125, 140, 145, 148 and 154

 

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 4

Info for Commissioner District 4:
Next Election in
2002
Sue Carlson

Term Ends: November 19, 2002

Address: 2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Melbourne, FL 32940

Phone: 407-633-2044
Fax: 407-633-2121

Web Site" www.brev.lib.fl.us/cookd4
E-mail Address:
carlsond4@manatee.brev.lib.fl.us

 

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 5

Info for Commissioner District 5:
Next Election in
2000
Helen Voltz

Term Ends: November 21, 2000

Address: 1515 Sarno Road, Bldg. B
Melbourne, FL 32935

Phone: 407-253-6611
Fax: 407-253-6620

E-mail Address: voltzd5@manatee.brev.lib.fl

 

SCHOOL BOARD

Superintendent: David Sawyer (appointed)

Address: 2700 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Melbourne, FL 32940-6699

Phone: 407-631-1911
Fax: 407-633-3432

School Board Web Site: www.brevard.k12.fl.us
School Board E-mail Address:
sawyerd@brevard.k12.fl.us

Qualifications for Office: resident of district at time of qualifying, registered voter
Term of Office: 4 years
Term Begins: Second Tuesday after election
Salary: $30,162

BOARD MEMBER, DISTRICT 1

Info for Board Member Dist. 1:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Countywide
Bill Powell

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: November 19, 2002

Address: 3240 Parrish Road
Titusville, FL 32796

Phone: 407-269-9888

Contains 32 precincts: 1, 2, 14, 15, 16, 20, 23, 24, 27, 35, 36, 61, 62, 63, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 92, 108, 118, 124, 126, 155, 156, 157, 158, 159 and 999; also contains part of precinct 3

 

BOARD MEMBER, DISTRICT 2

Info for Board Member Dist. 2:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Countywide
Bea Fowler

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: November 19, 2002

Address: 100 West Bay Drive
Cocoa Beach, FL 32931

Phone: 407-784-6222

Contains 26 precincts: 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 19, 22, 44, 45, 53, 58, 59, 60, 66, 67, 68, 77, 86, 87, 88, 91, 114, 115, 127, 135 and 146; also contains part of precincts 32 and 64

 

BOARD MEMBER, DISTRICT 3

Info for Board Member Dist. 3:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
Rich Wilson

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: November 21, 2000

Address: 610 Jamaica Blvd.
Satellite Beach, FL 32937

Phone: 407-773-3344

Contains 27 precincts: 7, 8, 17, 18, 25, 46, 47, 50, 51, 65, 82, 84, 96, 104, 105, 106, 107, 109, 111, 112, 122, 125, 139, 140, 141, 148 and 154; also contains part of precincts 32 and 64

 

BOARD MEMBER, DISTRICT 4

Info for Board Member Dist. 4:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
Paula Veibl

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: November 21, 2000

Address: 1751 Sarno Road, Suite 2
Melbourne, FL 32935

Phone: 407-254-3755

Contains 44 precincts: 4, 21, 34, 37, 38, 42, 43, 54, 55, 56, 57, 76, 78, 85, 89, 93, 94, 95, 97, 98, 99, 100, 102, 103, 116, 117, 119, 120, 121, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 137, 142, 143, 144, 147, 151, 152 and 153; also contains part of precinct 3

 

BOARD MEMBER, DISTRICT 5

Info for Board Member Dist. 5:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Countywide
Janice Kershaw

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: November 19, 2002

Address: 3667 Carriage Gate Drive
Melbourne, FL 32904

Phone: 407-733-5535

Contains 28 precincts: 5, 6, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 33, 39, 40, 41, 48, 49, 52, 79, 80, 81, 83, 90, 101, 110, 113, 123, 136, 138, 145, 149 and 150

 

CANAVERAL PORT AUTHORITY

Executive Director: Charles Rowland (appointed)

Address: P. O. Box 267
Cape Canaveral, FL 32920

Phone: 407-783-7831
Fax: 407-784-6223

Port Canaveral Web Site: www.portcanaveral.org
Port Authority Page:
www.portcanaveral.org/about.htm#auth
Port Authority E-mail Address:
portcan@aol.com

Qualifications for Office: resident of district, registered voter
Term of Office: 4 years
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election
Salary: $7,800

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1

Info for Commissioner Dist. 1:
Next Election in
2002
Ray Sharkey

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: 4245 Abbey Lane
Titusville, FL 32796

Phone: 407-267-8000

Contains 11 precincts: 1, 14, 16, 20, 24, 27, 36, 61, 70, 71 and 75

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2

Info for Commissioner Dist. 2:
Next Election in
2000
Joe D. Matheny

Party Affiliation: Democratic
Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: P. O. Box 6526
Titusville, FL 32782

Phone: 407-267-3733

Contains 19 precincts: 2, 3, 23, 35, 62, 63, 72, 73, 74, 92, 116, 117, 118, 119, 129, 155, 156, 157, and 999; also contains part of precincts 21, 37, 97, 98, 126, 128 and 131

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3

Info for Commissioner Dist. 3:
Next Election in
2002
Don Molitor

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: 625 Florida Avenue #5
Cocoa, FL 32922

Phone: 407-636-0720

Contains 14 precincts: 4, 34, 54, 55, 56, 57, 85, 93, 94, 99, 100, 130, 132 and 133; also contains part of precincts 21, 37, 97, 98, 128 and 131

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 4

Info for Commissioner Dist. 4:
Next Election in
2000
Ralph Kennedy

Party Affiliation: Republican
Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 410 Allen Drive
Merritt Island, FL 32952

Phone: 407-452-5564

Contains 12 precincts: 12, 15, 58, 66, 67, 68, 69, 108, 124, 127, 158 and 159; also contains part of precincts 11 and 126

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 5

Info for Commissioner Dist. 5:
Next Election in
2002
Rodney S. Ketcham

Party Affiliation: Democratic
Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: 3605 S. Banana River Blvd., Unit B-401
Cocoa Beach, FL 32931

Phone: 407-784-0677

Contains 11 precincts: 10, 13, 19, 22, 59, 60, 77, 86, 87, 88 and 115; also contains part of precinct 11

 

SEBASTIAN INLET DISTRICT

District Office: 114 6th Avenue, Suite D
Indialantic, FL 32903

Phone: 407-724-5175
Fax: 407-951-8182

Qualifications for Office: resident of district, registered voter
Term of Office: 4 years
Term Begins: Upon election
Salary: $1,000

Sebastian Inlet District members are elected at-large within the Sebastian Inlet District

Contains 74 Brevard County precincts: 5, 6, 7, 8, 17, 18, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 33, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 65, 76, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 89, 90, 95, 96, 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 120, 121, 122, 123, 125, 134, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 147, 148, 149, 150, 151, 152, 153 and 154; also contains part of Indian River County

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1

Info for Commissioner Dist. 1:
Next Election in
2000
Beth Glover

Term Ends: November 7, 2000

Address: 6630 Floridana Avenue
Melbourne Beach, FL 32951

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2

Info for Commissioner Dist. 2:
Next Election in
2000
Arthur L. Firtion

Term Ends: November 7, 2000

Address: 750 South Fischer Circle
Sebastian, FL 32958

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3

Info for Commissioner Dist. 3:
Next Election in
2000
Thomas O. Lawton, Jr.

Term Ends: November 7, 2000

Address: 1426 South Riverside Drive
Indialantic, FL 32903

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 4

Info for Commissioner Dist. 4:
Next Election in
2002
John Bargas

Term Ends: November 5, 2002

Address: 106 Filbert Street
Sebastian, FL 32958

COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 5

Info for Commissioner Dist. 5:
Next Election in
2002
Patricia Hartman

Term Ends: November 5, 2002

Address: Post Office Box 33011
Indialantic, FL 32903

 

SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT

District Office: Agriculture Center
3696 Lake Drive
Cocoa, FL 32926

Phone: 407-632-0546

Qualifications for Office: resident of district, registered voter
Term of Office: 4 years
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election
Salary: None

SUPERVISOR, GROUP 1

Info for Supervisor Group 1:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
Douglas Platt

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 3300 Sand Gully Drive
Melbourne, FL 32904

SUPERVISOR, GROUP 2

Info for Supervisor Group 2:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Countywide
Stephen Crisafulli

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: 5365 Country Lane
Merritt Island, FL 32953

SUPERVISOR, GROUP 3

Info for Supervisor Group 3:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
Mel W. Scott

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 6415 South Highway A1A
Melbourne Beach, FL 32951

SUPERVISOR, GROUP 4

Info for Supervisor Group 4:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Countywide
Larry Harvey

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Post Office Box 560700
Rockledge, FL 32955

SUPERVISOR, GROUP 5

Info for Supervisor Group 5:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
Bud Crisafulli

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 5525 North Courtenay Parkway
Merritt Island, FL 32953

 

BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT

Recreation Office: 100 Barefoot Boulevard
Barefoot Bay, FL 32976

Phone: 561-664-9141

Qualifications for Office: resident of district, registered voter
Term of Office: 2 years
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election
Salary: None

TRUSTEE, GROUP 1

Info for Trustee, Group 1:
Next Election in
2000
Jeanne Marie Osborne

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 100 Cherokee Court
Barefoot Bay, FL 32976

TRUSTEE, GROUP 2

Info for Trustee, Group 2:
Next Election in
1999
A. J. Glashauser

Term Ends: January 4, 2000

Address: 1350 North Periwinkle Circle
Barefoot Bay, FL 32976

TRUSTEE, GROUP 3

Info for Trustee, Group 3:
Next Election in
2000
Bruce R. Bolon

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 1001 South Oriole Circle
Barefoot Bay, FL 32976

TRUSTEE, GROUP 4

Info for Trustee, Group 4:
Next Election in
1999
Benjamin Krom

Term Ends: January 4, 2000

Address: 1324 North Oleander Circle
Barefoot Bay, FL 32976

TRUSTEE, GROUP 5

Info for Trustee, Group 5:
Next Election in
2000
Richard H. Pearson

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 1217 Calusa Drive
Barefoot Bay, FL 32976

TRUSTEE, GROUP 6

Info for Trustee, Group 6:
Next Election in
1999
John R. Smith, Sr.

Term Ends: January 4, 2000

Address: 1329 Tulip Court
Barefoot Bay, FL 32976

TRUSTEE, GROUP 7

Info for Trustee, Group 7:
Next Election in
2000
Roger Svejda

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 923 Balsam Street
Barefoot Bay, FL 32976

TRUSTEE, GROUP 8

Info for Trustee, Group 8:
Next Election in
1999
Joseph Generazio

Term Ends: January 4, 2000

Address: 905 Sequoia Street
Barefoot Bay, FL 32976

TRUSTEE, GROUP 9

Info for Trustee, Group 9:
Next Election in
2000
John D. Baker

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 1228 North Waterway Drive
Barefoot Bay, FL 32976

 

HOLIDAY PARK RECREATION DISTRICT

Recreation Office: 215 Holiday Park Boulevard, NE
Palm Bay, FL 32907

Phone: 407-724-2240

Qualifications for Office: resident of district, registered voter
Term of Office: 2 years
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election
Salary: None

TRUSTEE, GROUP 1

Info for Trustee, Group 1:
Next Election in
1999
Vacant

Term Ends: January 4, 2000

Address:
Palm Bay, FL 32907

TRUSTEE, GROUP 2

Info for Trustee, Group 2:
Next Election in
2000
Robert Upton

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 1056 Wood Court NE
Palm Bay, FL 32907

TRUSTEE, GROUP 3

Info for Trustee, Group 3:
Next Election in
1999
Rudolph A. Bigda

Term Ends: January 4, 2000

Address: 280 Berry Court, NE
Palm Bay, FL 32907

TRUSTEE, GROUP 4

Info for Trustee, Group 4:
Next Election in
2000
Rose M. Price

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 467 Holiday Park Boulevard NE
Palm Bay, FL 32907

TRUSTEE, GROUP 5

Info for Trustee, Group 5:
Next Election in
1999
Philip Sciacca

Term Ends: January 4, 2000

Address: 1133 Parkview Court, NE
Palm Bay, FL 32907

TRUSTEE, GROUP 6

Info for Trustee, Group 6:
Next Election in
2000
John F. Jordan

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 232 Holiday Park Boulevard NE
Palm Bay, FL 32907

TRUSTEE, GROUP 7

Info for Trustee, Group 7:
Next Election in
1999
Kathryn P. Vaughn

Term Ends: January 4, 2000

Address: 133 Holiday Park Boulevard, NE
Palm Bay, FL 32907

TRUSTEE, GROUP 8

Info for Trustee, Group 8:
Next Election in
2000
Barritt E. Curtis

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: 399 Holiday Park Boulevard NE
Palm Bay, FL 32907

TRUSTEE, GROUP 9

Info for Trustee, Group 9:
Next Election in
1999
Howard Sanders

Term Ends: January 4, 2000

Address: 1058 Center Lane NE
Palm Bay, FL 32907

 

PORT ST. JOHN DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT

Qualifications for Office: resident of district, registered voter
Term of Office: 4 years
Term Begins: Second Tuesday after election
Salary: None

Web Site: www.brev.lib.fl.us/zoning/psj.htm

REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 1

Info for Representative, Group 1:
Next Election in
2000
William Ainsworth

Term Ends: November 21, 2000

Address: 5361 Bridge Road
Cocoa, FL 32927

REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 2

Info for Representative, Group 2:
Next Election in
2002
Vacant

Term Ends: November 19, 2002

REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 3

Info for Representative, Group 3:
Next Election in
2000
Shelly Gardner

Term Ends: November 21, 2000

Address: 6190 Corsica Boulevard
Cocoa, FL 32927

REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 4

Info for Representative, Group 4:
Next Election in
2002
Vacant

Term Ends: November 19, 2002

REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 5

Info for Representative, Group 5:
Next Election in
2000
Randy Rodriquez

Term Ends: November 21, 2000

Address: 4742 Brookhaven Street
Cocoa, FL 32927

REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 6

Info for Representative, Group 6:
Next Election in
2002
Judith A. Bernhardt

Term Ends: November 19, 2002

Address: 7245 Ackerman Avenue
Cocoa, FL 32927

REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 7

Info for Representative, Group 7:
Next Election in
2000
Maureen Rupe

Term Ends: November 21, 2000

Address: 7185 Bright Avenue
Cocoa, FL 32927

REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 8

Info for Representative, Group 8:
Next Election in
2002
Amy Tidd

Term Ends: November 19, 2002

Address: 4110 Song Drive
Cocoa, FL 32927

REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 9

Info for Representative, Group 9:
Next Election in
2000
W. C. "Bill" Workman

Term Ends: November 21, 2000

Address: 1067 Hibiscus Street
Cocoa, FL 32927

 

VIERA EAST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

Qualifications for Office: resident of district, registered voter
Term of Office: 4 years / 2 years
Term Begins: First official meeting after election
Salary: $2,000

SUPERVISOR, GROUP 1

Info for Supervisor, Group 1:
Next Election in
2001
Jack Webb

Term Ends: November 2001

Address: 2356 Addington Circle
Rockledge, FL 32955

SUPERVISOR, GROUP 2

Info for Supervisor, Group 2:
Next Election in
2001
Vacant

Term Ends: November 2001

Address:
Rockledge, FL 32955

SUPERVISOR, GROUP 3

Info for Supervisor, Group 3:
Next Election in
1999
Jim Kent

Term Ends: November 1999

Address: 2378 Golf Vista Boulevard
Rockledge, FL 32955

SUPERVISOR, GROUP 4

Info for Supervisor, Group 4:
Next Election in
1999
Vacant

Term Ends: November 1999

Address:
Rockledge, FL 32955

SUPERVISOR, GROUP 5

Info for Supervisor, Group 5:
Next Election in
1999
Vacant

Term Ends: November 1999

Address:
Rockledge, FL 32955

 

FLORIDA SUPREME COURT

Court Address: 500 South Duval Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1925

Web Site: www.flcourts.org/courts/supct/
E-mail Address:
supremecourt@wpgate.courts.state.fl.us

Qualifications for Office: member of Florida Bar preceding 10 years and currently, reside in Florida, registered voter
Term of Office: 6 years
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election
Salary: $137,314

CHIEF JUSTICE

Info for Justice Harding:
Next Election in
2004
Elected Statewide
Major B. Harding

Term Ends: January 4, 2005
Phone: 850-488-2361

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE

Info for Justice Anstead:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Statewide
Harry Lee Anstead

Term Ends: January 2, 2001
Phone: 850-488-2281

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE

Info for Justice Lewis:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Statewide
R. Fred Lewis

Term Ends: January 2, 2001
Phone: 850-488-0007

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE

Info for Justice Pariente:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Statewide
Barbara J. Pariente

Term Ends: January 2, 2001
Phone: 850-488-8421

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE

Info for Justice Quince:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Statewide
Peggy A. Quince

Term Ends: January 2, 2001
Phone: 850-922-5624

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE

Info for Justice Shaw:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Statewide
Leander J. Shaw, Jr.

Term Ends: January 7, 2003
Phone: 850-488-0208

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE

Info for Justice Wells:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Statewide
Charles T. Wells

Term Ends: January 7, 2003
Phone: 850-921-1096

 

FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL

Court Address: 300 South Beach St.
Daytona Beach, FL 32014

Qualifications for Office: member of Florida Bar preceding 10 years and currently, reside in jurisdiction of circuit, registered voter
Term of Office: 6 years
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election
Salary: $123,583

JUDGE

Info for Judge Antoon:
Next Election in
2002
John Antoon II

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

JUDGE

Info for Judge Cobb:
Next Election in
2004
Warren H. Cobb

Term Ends: January 4, 2005

JUDGE

Info for Judge Dauksch:
Next Election in
2000
James C. Dauksch, Jr.

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

JUDGE

Info for Judge Goshorn:
Next Election in
2002
Gilbert S. Goshorn, Jr.

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

JUDGE

Info for Judge Griffin:
Next Election in
2004
Jacqueline R. Griffin

Term Ends: January 4, 2005

JUDGE

Info for Judge Harris:
Next Election in
2002
Charles M. Harris

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

JUDGE

Info for Judge Peterson:
Next Election in
2004
Earle W. Peterson, Jr.

Term Ends: January 4, 2005

JUDGE

Info for Judge Sharp:
Next Election in
2004
Winifred J. Sharp

Term Ends: January 4, 2005

JUDGE

Info for Judge Thompson:
Next Election in
2000
Emerson R. Thompson, Jr.

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

 

CIRCUIT COURT, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Qualifications for Office: member of Florida Bar preceding 5 years and currently, reside in jurisdiction of circuit, registered voter
Term of Office: 6 years
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election
Salary: $110,754

JUDGE, GROUP 1

Info for Circuit Judge Group 1:
Next Election in
2002
J. Preston Silvernail

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7262

JUDGE, GROUP 2

Info for Circuit Judge Group 2:
Next Election in
2002
Nancy F. Alley

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Seminole County Courthouse
301 North Park Avenue
Sanford, FL 32771-1292

Phone: 407-665-4262

JUDGE, GROUP 3

Info for Circuit Judge Group 3:
Next Election in
2004
O. H. "Bill" Eaton, Jr.

Term Ends: January 4, 2005

Address: Seminole County Courthouse
301 North Park Avenue
Sanford, FL 32771-1292

Phone: 407-665-4239

JUDGE, GROUP 4

Info for Circuit Judge Group 4:
Next Election in
2000
Kerry I. Evander

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7287

JUDGE, GROUP 5

Info for Circuit Judge Group 5:
Next Election in
2002
Seymour Benson

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Seminole County Courthouse
301 North Park Avenue
Sanford, FL 32771-1292

Phone: 407-665-4245

JUDGE, GROUP 6

Info for Circuit Judge Group 6:
Next Election in
2004
David Dugan

Term Ends: January 4, 2005

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7279

JUDGE, GROUP 7

Info for Circuit Judge Group 7:
Next Election in
2000
Lisa D. Kahn

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7281

JUDGE, GROUP 8

Info for Circuit Judge Group 8:
Next Election in
2002
Bruce Jacobus

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7260

JUDGE, GROUP 9

Info for Circuit Judge Group 9:
Next Election in
2004
George Maxwell

Term Ends: January 4, 2005

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7256

JUDGE, GROUP 10

Info for Circuit Judge Group 10:
Next Election in
2002
Newman D. Brock

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Seminole County Courthouse
301 North Park Avenue
Sanford, FL 32771-1292

Phone: 407-665-5341

JUDGE, GROUP 11

Info for Circuit Judge Group 11:
Next Election in
2000
Thomas G. Freeman

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: Seminole County Courthouse
301 North Park Avenue
Sanford, FL 32771-1292

Phone: 407-655-4226

JUDGE, GROUP 12

Info for Circuit Judge Group 12:
Next Election in
2000
Gene Stephenson

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: Seminole Juvenile Justice Center
190 Bush Boulevard
Sanford, FL 32773-6196

Phone: 407-665-4269

JUDGE, GROUP 13

Info for Circuit Judge Group 13:
Next Election in
2002
John D. Moxley, Jr.

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Brevard County Courthouse
506 South Palm Avenue
Titusville, FL 32796-3592

Phone: 407-264-6759

JUDGE, GROUP 14

Info for Circuit Judge Group 14:
Next Election in
2002
Edward J. Richardson

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7289

JUDGE, GROUP 15

Info for Circuit Judge Group 15:
Next Election in
2002
Tonya B. Rainwater

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7283

JUDGE, GROUP 16

Info for Circuit Judge Group 16:
Next Election in
2000
Leonard V. Wood

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: Seminole County Courthouse
301 North Park Avenue
Sanford, FL 32771-1292

Phone: 407-665-5344

JUDGE, GROUP 17

Info for Circuit Judge Group 17:
Next Election in
2002
Jere E. Lober

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7285

JUDGE, GROUP 18

Info for Circuit Judge Group 18:
Next Election in
2002
Charles M. Holcomb

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Brevard County Courthouse
506 South Palm Avenue
Titusville, FL 32796-3592

Phone: 407-264-6756

JUDGE, GROUP 19

Info for Circuit Judge Group 19:
Next Election in
2002
Alan A. Dickey

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Seminole County Courthouse
301 North Park Avenue
Sanford, FL 32771-1292

Phone: 407-665-4250

JUDGE, GROUP 20

Info for Circuit Judge Group 20:
Next Election in
2000
Warren W. C. Burk

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7258

JUDGE, GROUP 21

Info for Circuit Judge Group 21:
Next Election in
2002
Ken Lester

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Seminole County Courthouse
301 North Park Avenue
Sanford, FL 32771-1292

Phone: 407-665-4224

 

COUNTY COURT

Qualifications for Office: member of Florida Bar preceding 5 years and currently, resident of county, registered voter
Term of Office: 4 years
Term Begins: First Tuesday after first Monday of January after election
Salary: $98,448

JUDGE, GROUP 1

Info for County Judge Group 1:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Countywide
David E. Silverman

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Brevard County Courthouse
50 South Nieman Avenue
Melbourne, FL 32901-1261

Phone: 407-952-4703

JUDGE, GROUP 2

Info for County Judge Group 2:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Countywide
A. B. Majeed

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7270

JUDGE, GROUP 3

Info for County Judge Group 3:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
John C. Adkins

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7274

JUDGE, GROUP 4

Info for County Judge Group 4:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
Peter Haddad

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7266

JUDGE, GROUP 5

Info for County Judge Group 5:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
William T. McCluan

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Phone: 407-617-7268

JUDGE, GROUP 6

Info for County Judge Group 6:
Next Election in
2000
Elected Countywide
Kenneth Friedland

Term Ends: January 2, 2001

Address: Brevard County Courthouse
506 South Palm Avenue
Titusville, FL 32796-3592

Phone: 407-264-6777

JUDGE, GROUP 7

Info for County Judge Group 7:
Next Election in
2002
Elected Countywide
Cathleen B. Clarke

Term Ends: January 7, 2003

Address: Brevard County Courthouse
50 South Nieman Avenue
Melbourne, FL 32901-1261

Phone: 407-952-4702

 

Year Up for Re-election (XX)
Term Limits prohibit re-election (*XX)

CITY OF CAPE CANAVERAL

Term Length: 3 Yr.
Term Limits: none?

Includes precincts: 13 and 115
City Hall location: 105 Polk Avenue
Mailing address: P. O. Box 326, Cape Canaveral, FL 32920
Phone number: 407-868-1220
Fax number: 407-799-3170
Web site:
fcn.state.fl.us/cape
E-mail address:
cape@iu.net
Mayor: Rocky Randels
(00)
City Manager: Bennett Boucher
City Clerk: Sandi Sims
Councilmembers: Burt Bruns
(01), Tony Hernandez (99), Buzz Petsos (99), Richard Treverton (01)

 

CITY OF COCOA

Term Length: 3 Yr.
Term Limits: none

Includes precincts: 21, 55, 56, 57, 116 and 128
City Hall location: 603 Brevard Avenue
Mailing address: P. O. Box 1750, Cocoa, FL 32923-1750
Phone number: 407-639-7555
Fax number: 407-639-7575
Web site:
www.l-n.com/cocoa
E-mail address:
cocoa@iu.net
Mayor: Michael A. Hill
(00)
City Manager: F. T. Seawell
City Clerk: Joan Clark
Councilmembers: Bruce Tate, Seat 1
(99); Aleck "Alex" Greenwood , Seat 2 (01); Judy Parrish, Seat 3 (99); Mike Blake, Seat 4 (01)

 

CITY OF COCOA BEACH

Term Length: 3 Yr.
Term Limits: none?

Includes precincts: 22, 60, 87 and 88
City Hall location: 2 S. Orlando Avenue
Mailing address: P. O. Box 322430, Cocoa Beach, FL 32932-2430
Phone number: 407-868-3286
Fax number: 407-783-5849
Web site:
www.ci.cocoa-beach.fl.us
E-mail address:
lkalaghchy@ci.cocoa-beach.fl.us
Mayor/Commissioner: Joseph R. Morgan, Seat 1
(99)

City Manager:

City Manager: Charles J. Billias
City Clerk: Lori Kalaghchy
Commissioners: Janice G. Scott, Seat 2
(00); Ray Rodriguez, Seat 3 (00); Albert C. Cleveland, Seat 4 (01); Barbara N. Stevens, Seat 5 (01)

 

TOWN OF INDIALANTIC

Term Length: 2 Yr.
Term Limits: none

Includes precinct: 50
Town Hall location: 216 Fifth Avenue
Mailing address: 216 Fifth Avenue, Indialantic, FL 32903
Phone number: 407-723-2242
Fax number: 407-984-3867
Web site:
www.indialantic.com
E-mail address:
council@indialantic.com
Mayor: Robert L. Cochran, Jr.
(00)
Town Manager: Les Barlow (interim)
Town Clerk: Laura Eaton
Councilmembers: Bob Rondinone, Seat 1
(99); Mike Fischer, Seat 2 (00); Bob Hartman, Seat 3 (99); Lisa Frazier, Seat 4 (00)

 

CITY OF INDIAN HARBOUR BEACH

Term Length: 3 Yr.
Term Limits: none

Includes precincts: 32, 84 and 96
City Hall location: 2055 South Patrick Drive
Mailing address: 2055 South Patrick Drive, Indian Harbour Beach, FL 32937
Phone number: 407-773-3181
Fax number: 407-773-5080
Mayor/Councilmember: Steve Hand, Seat 3
(00)
City Manager: Jackie Burns
City Clerk: Ruth Grigsby
Councilmembers: James H. Nolan, Sr., Seat 1
(99); Edward Kapushy, Seat 2 (99); Mary Anne O'Neill, Seat 4 (01); Gene Newberry, Seat 5 (01)

 

TOWN OF MALABAR

Term Length: Mayor: 4 yr. Council: 2 yr.
Term Limits: 3

Includes precinct: 7
Town Hall location: 2725 Malabar Road
Mailing address: 2725 Malabar Road, Malabar, FL 32950-4427
Phone number: 407-727-7764
Fax number: 407-722-2234
Mayor: Phillip Crews
(00)
Town Administrator: William Hall
Town Clerk: Susan B. Kilian
Councilmembers: Elizabeth Ritter, Dist. 1
(00); Charlene Horton, Dist. 2 (00); John Detwiler, Dist. 3 (*00); Thomas Eschenberg, Dist. 4 (99); Henry Dekker, Dist. 5 (99)

 

CITY OF MELBOURNE

Term Length: 4 Yr.
Term Limits: 2

Includes precincts: 5, 6, 26, 28, 30, 33, 38, 39, 40, 41, 49, 52, 80, 81, 103, 104 113, 121, 137, 143, 145 and 152
City Hall location: 900 East Strawbridge Avenue
Mailing address: 900 East Strawbridge Avenue, Melbourne, FL 32901
Phone number: 407-953-6225
Fax number: 407-953-6224
Web site:
www.iu.net/melbourne/city
E-mail address:
citymelb@iu.net
Mayor: John A. Buckley
(00)
City Manager: Henry J. Hill
City Clerk: Cathy Wysor
Coucilmembers: Steven R. Beltz, Dist. 1
(00); Ed Palmer, Dist. 2 (02); Priscilla "Pat" Poole, Dist. 3 (00); Grace Walker, Dist. 4 (02); Cheryl Palmer, Dist. 5 (00); Loretta Isenberg-Hand, Dist. 6 (02)

 

TOWN OF MELBOURNE BEACH

Term Length: 3 Yr.
Term Limits: none

Includes precinct: 25
Town Hall location: 507 Ocean Avenue
Mailing address: 507 Ocean Avenue, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951
Phone number: 407-724-5860
Fax number: 407-984-8994
Mayor: Bob Wille
(99)
Town Manager: Nancy Ciummo
Town Clerk: Cindy Masny
Commissioners: Bradford D. Betten
(00), Martha M. Remark (01), Connie Smith (00), William G. Stacey (01)

 

TOWN OF MELBOURNE VILLAGE

Term Length: 2 Yr.
Term Limits: none

Includes precinct: 31
Town Hall location: 535 Hammock Road
Mailing address: 535 Hammock Road, Melbourne Village, FL 32904
Phone number: 407-723-8300
Fax number: 407-984-7219
Mayor/Commissioner: Julia E. (Tibby) Parker, Seat 4
(00)
Town Manager: None
Town Clerk: Patricia Burke
Commissioners: Grayson Dix, Seat 1
(99); Robert E. Downey, Seat 2 (00); Rand Carroll, Seat 3 (99); Brenda Robbins, Seat 5 (00); Richard F. St. John, Seat 6 (00); Barbara F. Hull, Seat 7 (99)

 

CITY OF PALM BAY

Term Length: 3 Yr.
Term Limits: 3

Includes precincts: 17, 47, 82, 83, 101, 105, 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 123, 125, 139, 140, 148, 149 and 150
City Hall location: 120 Malabar Road SE
Mailing address: 120 Malabar Road SE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
Phone number: 407-952-3414
Fax number: 407-953-8971
Web site:
www.iu.net/palmbay
E-mail address:
palmbay@iu.net
Mayor/Councilmember: John J. Mazziotti
(99)
City Manager: Robert Nanni (acting)
City Clerk: Alice Passmore
Councilmembers: Edward Geier, Seat 2
(99) (Deputy Mayor); Frances L. Wales, Seat 3 (99); Norman C. Voltz, Seat 4 (01); Jackie Colon, Seat 5 (01)

 

TOWN OF PALM SHORES

Term Length: 2 Yr.
Term Limits: none?

Includes precinct: 95
Town Hall location: 4900 North U.S. 1
Mailing address: 151 Palm Circle, Palm Shores, FL 32940
Phone number: 407-242-4555
Fax number: 407-254-7883
Mayor/Councilmember: Paul Hurtt, Seat 3
(99)
Town Manager: None
Town Clerk: Patty Waterman
Councilmembers: Carol Schneider (Vice Mayor), Seat 1
(99); Bill Blucker, Seat 2 (00); Timothy Pickles, Seat 4 (00); Frank Falcone, Seat 5 (99)

 

CITY OF ROCKLEDGE

Term Length: 3 Yr.
Term Limits: none?

Includes precincts: 4, 54, 85, 93, 99 and 132
City Hall location: 1600 Huntington Lane
Mailing address: P. O. Box 560488, Rockledge, FL 32956-0488
Phone number: 407-690-3978
Fax number: 407-690-3987
Web site:
www.compu-clinic.com/rockledge.htm
E-mail address:
rockch@palmnet.net
Mayor: John J. Oates
(99)
City Manager: James P. McKnight
City Clerk: Betsi Beatty Moist
Councilmembers: Larry L. Schultz, Seat 1
(01); Richard K. Blake, Seat 2 (01); Lisa Lombardi, Seat 3 (99); Robert Anderson, Seat 4 (99); Wynona L. Morris, Seat 5 (00); Joe Lee Smith, Seat 6 (00)

 

CITY OF SATELLITE BEACH

Term Length: 3 Yr.
Term Limits: none

Includes precincts: 44, 64 and 114
City Hall location: 565 Cassia Blvd.
Mailing address: 565 Cassia Blvd., Satellite Beach, FL 32937
Phone number: 407-773-4407
Fax number: 407-779-1388
Web site:
www.satellitebeach.org
E-mail address:
sbctyhal@iu.net
Mayor: David R. Schechter
City Manager: Michael P. Crotty
City Clerk: Mary Rogers
Councilmembers: Bob Bolin, Mark A. Brimer, Frank Catino, Merrily T. Longacre

 

CITY OF TITUSVILLE

Term Length: 4 Yr.
Term Limits: none?

Includes precincts: 2, 20, 23, 27, 35, 36, 61, 62, 63, 70, 71, 72, 73 and 75
City Hall location: 555 South Washington Avenue
Mailing address: P. O. Box 2806, Titusville, FL 32781-2806
Phone number: 407-269-4400 ext. 222
Fax number: 407-383-5704
Web site:
www.titusville.com
E-mail address:
cclerk1@digital.net
Mayor/Councilmember: Larry Bartley, Seat 4
(00)
City Manager: O. Sam Ackley
City Clerk: Karan Rounsavall
Councilmembers: Jeff Rainey, Seat 1
(02); Cheryl Lawson-Young, Seat 2 (00); Carl Hughes, Seat 3 (02); Ron Swank, Seat 5 (02)

 

CITY OF WEST MELBOURNE

Term Length: 3 Yr.
Term Limits: none

Includes precincts: 42, 48 and 151
City Hall location: 2285 Minton Road
Mailing address: 2285 Minton Road, West Melbourne, FL 32904-4928
Phone number: 407-727-7700
Fax number 407-768-2390
Web site:
www.westmelbourne.org
E-mail address:
info@westmelbourne.org
Mayor: Bill Lane
City Manager: Mark K. Ryan
City Clerk: Virginia Bryant
Councilmembers: Bob Dabney, Seat 1; Bob Willmarth, Seat 2; John T. Bailey, Seat 3; Larry E. Hughes, Seat 4; Mark Boss, Seat 5; Jan Lieson (Deputy Mayor), Seat 6

 

This page was last updated 07/02/00 01:51 PM